Back To News

Junior and Pee Wee Spring Series #1 Results

April 21st, 2018

Author: Kevin Quinn
Altoona, IA -- The Iowa PGA Junior and Pee Wee Spring Series #1 was hosted by Terrace Hills GC on Saturday, Arpil 21. This was the first event of the season and first of four Spring Series tournaments.  The Junior event was an ACE point event on the schedule with over 40 juniors participating!  We also had over 15 Pee Wees play in this event.  Special thanks to owners Joe and Leanne Riding for hosting this event at Terrace Hills Golf Course. 

Special thanks to The Principal Charity Classic for being our 2018 title sponsor for the 9th consecutive year! Also a big thanks to our 2018 supporting sponsors: Bushnell Golf, Bolle, Shattuck St. Mary’s and Bug Soother.
 
Junior Tour Award Winners

Boys 16-18



First Place: Nate Juffer, West Des Moines, IA -- 78
Second Place: Jayden Brady, Bindurant, IA -- 80
Third Place: Matthew Wynne, Norwalk, IA -- 83 (Not Pictured).  

Boys 14-15


First Place: Matthew Briggs, Burlington, IA -- 73
Second Place: Will Simpson, Pella, IA -- 76
Third Place: Grant Greazel, Marshalltown -- 82

Girls 16-18


First Place: Paige Hoffman, West Des Moines, IA -- 76
Second Place: Taylor Sedivec, Granger, IA -- 101
Third Place: Mariah Block, Jefferson, IA -- 120

Boys 12-13


First Place: Evan Smith, Knoxville, IA -- 83
Second Place: Owen Howe, Des Moines, IA -- 88
Third Place: Charles Allen, Cedar Rapids, IA -- 94

Girls 14-15

First Place: Kylie Carey, Waukee, IA -- 78
Second Place: Jaci Webb, Ankeny, IA -- 81
Third Place: Rylee Heryford, Newton, IA -- 81

Boys 11 & Under


First Place: Isaiah Zoske, Marshalltown, IA -- 40
Second Place: Vaughn Roseman, Walcott, IA -- 40
Third Place: Michael Solberg, Mason City, IA -- 40

Girls 13 & Under

First Place: Lauren Briggs, Burlington, IA -- 45
Second Place: Greenlee Smock, Sully, IA --45
Third Place: Saleah Vivanh-Vong, Des Moines, IA -- 45

Full Junior Results

Pee Wee Tour Award Winners

Boys 8-9


First Place: Aj Sposato, Des Moines, IA -- 50
Second Place: Case Bishop, West Des Moines, IA -- 53

Boys 10-11


First Place: Brady Underberg, West Des Moines, IA -- 56
Second Place: Vaughn Tyler, North Liberty, IA -- 58
Third Place: Conrad Yates, West Des Monies, IA -- 67

Girls 10-11


First Place: Kayley Dirks, Atkins, IA -- 51
Second Place: New Hampton, IA -- 52
Third Place: Clarinda, IA -- 57

Girls 8-9


First Place: Liliana Graham , Bettendorf, IA -- 54
Second Place: Addyson Weinreich, Clarinda, IA -- 69
Third Place: Kirsten Nuss, New Hampton -- 72

Girls 7 & Under


First Place: Emma Lake James, West Des Moines, IA -- 56

Boys 7 & Under


First Place: Jake Davis, West Des Moines, IA -- 33


Full Pee Wee Results